08/03/2021
[…] plain error, and complete consideration of all the factors is not necessary when it is clear
from the record that at least one of the factors cannot be established.” Smith, 24 S.W.3d
at 283. We evaluate the Defendant’s claims of error with these principles in mind.
A multiple offender, for purposes of this case, is defined as a defendant who has
two to four prior felony convictions “within the conviction class, a higher class, or within
the next two (2) lower felony classes” as the conviction for which he is being sentenced.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(l). Prior convictions include convictions committed in
another state that, if committed in this state, would have constituted a crime. Id. § 40-3-
106(b)(5). “In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a
named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court
to determine what classification the offense is given.” Id. The original or a certified copy
of the court record showing appellant’s prior convictions is prima facie evidence of the
defendant’s prior felony record. Id. § 40-35-202(a).
The Defendant was convicted of statutory rape by an authority figure and incest,
both Class C felonies. See Tenn.