IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The following June, the supreme court
decided an almost identical jury instruction was “a misstatement of the law.” State
v. Shorter, 945 N.W.2d 1, 11 (2020) (noting faulty instruction may not be
“necessarily prejudicial in a given case”). On appeal, Gully contends his trial
counsel was constitutionally ineffective in failing to object to that instruction. The
State concedes the instruction was wrong. Yet the State argues we cannot
address Gully’s claim. We agree.
A legislative amendment removed our authority to decide
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on direct appeal. Iowa Code § 814.7
(2019). Instead, such claims “shall be determined by filing an application for
postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.” Id. Because of that amendment,
Gully must wait for a postconviction-relief court to hear his argument.
3
Recognizing our limited authority, Gully contends section 814.7 violates his
right to effective assistance of counsel and improperly restricts the role and