State of Iowa v. Cornelius Gully
[…] The following June, the supreme court decided an almost identical jury instruction was “a misstatement of the law.” State v. Shorter, 945 N.W.2d 1, 11 (2020) (noting faulty instruction may not be “necessarily prejudicial in a given case”). On appeal, Gully contends his trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective in failing to object to that instruction. The State concedes the instruction was wrong. Yet the State argues we cannot address Gully’s claim. We agree. A legislative amendment removed our authority to decide ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on direct appeal. Iowa Code § 814.7 (2019). Instead, such claims “shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.” Id.