The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] underlying offense; (2) whether the conditions are punitive to the
point of being unrelated to rehabilitation; (3) whether the conditions
are unduly severe and restrictive; (4) whether the defendant may
petition the court to lift the conditions temporarily when necessary;
and (5) whether less restrictive means are available. See People v.
Brockelman, 933 P.2d 1315, 1319 (Colo. 1997).
¶ 11 “[A district] court has broad discretion to impose whatever
[probation] conditions it considers appropriate” in any given case.
Smith, ¶ 9; see also § 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (A district court
may grant a defendant probation “upon such terms and conditions
5
as it deems best.”); § 18-1.3-204(1)(a) (“The conditions of probation
shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably
necessary.”).
¶ 12 We review the district court’s decision for an abuse of
discretion. See Brockelman, 933 P.2d at 1319 (“[T]he applicable
standard of review . . . requires an abuse of discretion by the trial
court to occasion any modification of the trial court’s [conditions of
probation].”); cf.