v. Landis
[…] See People v. Brockelman, 933 P.2d 1315, 1319 (Colo. 1997). ¶ 11 “[A district] court has broad discretion to impose whatever [probation] conditions it considers appropriate” in any given case. Smith, ¶ 9; see also § 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (A district court may grant a defendant probation “upon such terms and conditions 5 as it deems best.”); § 18-1.3-204(1)(a) (“The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary.”). ¶ 12 We review the district court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. See Brockelman, 933 P.2d at 1319 (“[T]he applicable standard of review . . . requires an abuse of discretion by the trial court to occasion any modification of the trial court’s [conditions of probation].”); cf.