Ricardo Antonio Demling v. State of Tennessee
[…] However, the post-conviction court found “the [petitioner] did not assert his right to a speedy trial . . . [and] specifically instructed Trial Counsel to ‘slow walk’ this matter, as the [petitioner] was out on bond, and was ‘dealing with other legal matters.’” In denying relief, the post-conviction court considered the petitioner’s action in doing so as “the very definition of ‘unclean hands.’” Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S. Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In addition, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may dismiss the indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 48(b).