UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] III.
Even if this court were to conclude that Plaintiffs have standing, their motion would still
fail because they have not shown that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their claims under
the APA or the Due Process Clause or on their claim that the in-person interview requirement is
ultra vires.
First, Plaintiffs are unlikely to demonstrate that the in-person interview requirement for
immigrant visa applicants violates the APA. Congress delegated the particular “form and manner”
that immigrant visa applications must take to the Department of State. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a). It
3
further required that, “[e]xcept as may be otherwise prescribed by regulations, each application for
an immigrant visa shall be signed by the applicant in the presence of the consular officer.” Id.
§ 1202(e) (emphasis added). Congress therefore gave the Department of State “wide-ranging
discretion” in determining the form and manner of immigrant visa applications, cf. Farrell v.
Blinken, No. 19-5357, 2021 WL 2932152, at *8 (D.C. Cir. July 13, 2021) (interpreting a similar