Tony W. Carrick v. City of Shelbyville, Tennessee
[…] Id. at 887. IV. DISCUSSION The question in this case is whether the City retains the immunity afforded it pursuant to the GTLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201 et seq.; see also Brown v. Hamilton Cnty., 126 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (“Local governmental entities are immune from suit except when the General Assembly has, by statute, explicitly permitted them to be sued.” (citing Fretwell v. Chaffin, 652 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Tenn. 1983))). The dispute here arises from section 29-20-203, which removes governmental immunity “for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a). Removal of immunity under this section does not apply, however, unless “constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved[.]” Id. § 29-20-203(b).