United States Court of Appeals
[…] that Mayor Walsh supported the Baker administration in the effort
to create a state-wide regulatory framework for TNCs.
On July 31, 2016, the Massachusetts legislature passed
the Transportation Network Companies Act ("the TNC Act"), Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½, which authorizes the operation of TNCs like
Uber and preempts municipalities from independently regulating
them. The statute defines a TNC as an "entity that uses a digital
network to connect riders to drivers to pre-arrange and provide
-20-
transportation." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 1. The TNC Act
gives regulatory jurisdiction of TNCs to the DPU and the
Massachusetts Port Authority. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 10
("[N]o municipality or other local or state entity, except the
Massachusetts Port Authority, may . . . subject a [TNC] to the
municipality's or other local or state entity's rates or other
requirements[.]"). Governor Baker signed the TNC Act into law on
August 5, 2016, but it was not to apply retroactively. The
plaintiffs acknowledge that after enactment of the TNC Act, Uber
cannot, as a matter of law, violate the Boston Taxi Rules.
B. Procedural History