NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] substantial discussion in their briefs to whether Wakefield’s common-law
promissory fraud and fraudulent concealment claims arose out of a
contract. But we need not address this often elusive and challenging
question because we conclude Wakefield’s fraud-related claims were
inextricably interwoven with his explicit contract-based claims. See Modular
Mining Sys., Inc. v. Jigsaw Techs., Inc., 221 Ariz. 515, 522, ¶ 23 (noting
difficulties in arising-out-of-contract analysis); Ramsey Air Meds, L.L.C. v.
Cutter Aviation, Inc., 198 Ariz. 10, 13, ¶ 19 (App. 2000) (same).
¶81 Under A.R.S. § 12-341.01, in “any contested action arising out
of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party
reasonable attorney fees.” Whether a claim arises out of contract under
A.R.S. § 12-341.01 presents a question of law that we review de novo. Zeagler
v. Buckley, 223 Ariz. 37, 38, ¶ 5 (App. 2009). “It is well-established that a
successful party on a contract claim may recover not only attorneys’ fees