NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] successful-party ruling. First, Wakefield contends that the superior court
failed to apply the “net judgment rule” to determine the successful party.
Under that test, Wakefield concludes that he should have been designated
the successful party because he recovered a more significant money
29
ASPEN, et al. v. WAKEFIELD
Decision of the Court
judgment than the other parties. Second, Wakefield argues the court erred
by considering “prelitigation settlement offers made in 2014” in its
successful-party determination based on the second sentence of A.R.S.
§ 12-341.01(A), which provides that a party who makes an offer “in writing
to settle any contested action arising out of a contract” will be deemed the
successful party from the date of the offer if the final judgment is less
favorable or equal to the proposal. Because the phrase “settle any contested
action arising out of a contract” implies an offer made during a legal