in Re Shire PLC, Baxter International Inc., Baxalta Incorporated, and ViroPharma Inc.
[…] We disagree. A person violates the TMFPA if he or she “knowingly engages in conduct that constitutes a violation under Section 32.039(b)” of the Texas Human Resources Code—the antikickback statute—which states: A person commits a violation if the person . . . offers or pays, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to refer an individual to another person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program . . . . TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 32.039(b)(1-d). HCA alleges in its petition that Shire violated the TMFPA by engaging in two kickback schemes to induce physicians to prescribe five medications: Cinryze, Gammagard, Vyvanse, Firazyr, and Natpara.