in Re Shire PLC, Baxter International Inc., Baxalta Incorporated, and ViroPharma Inc.
[…] Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc. v. McGuire, 814 S.W.2d 385, 386 (Tex. 1991) (dismissal was with prejudice because there was no duty to warn of alcoholism). In addition, where a plaintiff “plead[ed] facts which affirmatively negate[d] his cause of action,” a defendant could forgo special exceptions altogether and move for summary judgment on the pleadings. Tex. Dep’t of Corrections v. Herring, 513 S.W.2d 6, 9 (Tex. 1974). Subject to those limited exceptions, however, dismissal was generally not available in Texas. B. Motions to Dismiss Under Rule 91a In 2011, the Texas Legislature added subsection (g) to Section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code, which states, “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (Supp.). Pursuant to that Legislative mandate, the Texas Supreme Court adopted Rule 91a, which provides, in part, 91a.1. Motion and Grounds.