*575The trial court granted
[…] While we do not fault the trial court’s analytic framework, we find the statutory authority too ambiguous and attenuated to suffice as express.
Since 1973, the Legislature has authorized private equitable and compensatory relief under the LAD:
to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney’s fees or any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 ....
Former RCW 49.60.030(2). In 1993, the Legislature acknowledged the Civil Rights Act of 1991 by amending RCW 49.60.030(2) to "any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended.” (Italics ours.) RCW 49.60.030(2).
The Civil Rights Act of 1964 provided private remedies for employment discrimination in Title VII, historically authorizing only equitable relief.