QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Petitioner Cary maintains the VCA represents a strong public policy ensuring innocent victims of violent crimes adequate compensation for their injuries irrespective of a perpetrator’s mental state at the time of the offense. She points specifically to RCW 7.68.020(2)(d), which defines "criminal acts” compensable under the statute to include acts committed by "insane” persons: "Acts which, but for the insanity or mental irresponsibility of the perpetrator, would constitute criminal conduct are deemed to be criminal conduct within the meaning of this chapter.”14 Petitioner argues this provision reflects a "serious public policy concern in favor of compensation [for] innocent victims of criminal and insane acts.”15 She concludes that insanity exclusions in insurance contracts are inconsistent with this public policy because they eliminate an important