Greater Harbor 2000 v. City of Seattle
[…] Munro, 99 Wn.2d 326, 329, 662 P.2d 821 (1983).

American Legion Post No. 32 v. City of Walla Walla, 116 Wn.2d 1, 7, 802 P.2d 784 (1991) (citation omitted); In re Bellingham, 52 Wn.2d 497, 499, 326 P.2d 741 (1958).

American Legion, 116 Wn.2d 1.

During oral argument counsel for Appellant, in response to a question from the Court, asserted there was in the Clerk’s Papers correspondence on this subject between Appellant and the Attorney General. See letter from the Solicitor General to Bob C. Sterbank of 10/4/95. Clerk’s Papers at 461.

10 Eugene McQuillin, The Law op Municipal Corporations § 29.05, at 263 (3d ed. rev. 1990).

RCW 39.34.080. "Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform. . . .”