Greater Harbor 2000 v. City of Seattle
[…] See letter from the Solicitor General to Bob C. Sterbank of 10/4/95. Clerk’s Papers at 461.

10 Eugene McQuillin, The Law op Municipal Corporations § 29.05, at 263 (3d ed. rev. 1990).

RCW 39.34.080. "Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform. . . .”

RCW 35.79.030. "If the legislative authority determines to grant [a petition for vacation in whole or in part, the] city or town shall be authorized and have authority by ordinance to vacate [the] street. . . and the ordinance may provide *283that it shall not become effective until the owners of the property abutting upon the street. . . shall compensate [the] city or town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. . . .”

Seattle Municipal Code Chapter 15.62.

City of Seattle Charter, art. XXII § 2 ("PRIVILEGES GRANTED BY ORDINANCE: No privilege shall be granted that suspends or conflicts with any ordinance, except by ordinance.”) (emphasis added).

See Seattle City Ordinance 114876 (Dec. 27, 1989).