(dissenting) — Has "Catlett’s case . . . been overtaken by events” (Majority at 369) or has the constitution been overtaken by the majority?
[…] Const, art. I, § 9.
Citing cases which generally hold the Washington double jeopardy clause means the same as its federal counterpart,*38119 the majority posits if the United States Supreme Court radically changes what was previously thought to be the meaning of the Fifth Amendment, ipse dixit, the meaning of the state clause must change along with it (see supra 371 n.12). Thus, as per the majority, the federal tail wags the state constitutional dog. I disagree.
Washington Constitution article I, section 32 mandates:
A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.