(dissenting) — Has "Catlett’s case . . . been overtaken by events” (Majority at 369) or has the constitution been overtaken by the majority?
[…] The majority characterizes Ursery as positing a two-prong test in such situations:
(1) Did Congress intend the forfeiture statute to be criminal or civil? [And, if civil,]
(2) Are the proceedings so punitive as to persuade the Court that the forfeiture proceeding may not be viewed as civil in nature despite congressional intent?
Majority at 365. The second prong of the test is employed only if we first determine if the legislative intent is "civil”; for if it is "criminal” the analysis proceeds no further because jeopardy is established.
A. Criminal Legislative Intent
RCW 69.50.505 provides:
(a) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [illegal drugs] ....
Of course this statute is a state statute, not a federal one. Therefore we must independently determine legislative, not congressional, intent. State sovereignty requires no less. Cf. Boeing Aircraft Co. v. Reconstruction Fin.