Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation v. Johnson
[…] Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation v. Johnson

Madsen, J.

(concurrence/dissent) — An award of attorney fees is mandatory under RCW 42.17.340(4). I dissent from the majority’s holding denying costs, including attorney fees, to Mr. Johnson.

RCW 42.17.340(4) states that “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action [seeking public disclosure] shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The'court recently confirmed *760the mandatory nature of a costs and fees award under this provision. Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 35, 929 P.2d 389 (1997); see also Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v.