State v. Ivie
[…] The majority ignores all relevant law and changes the *188question from whether the military proceeding is a criminal prosecution to whether the proceeding allows a commanding officer to impose punishment. This is faulty analysis, and I therefore respectfully dissent.

The issue before us is whether a military Article 15 proceeding is “a criminal prosecution” within the meaning of our state statute. The parties all agree that double jeopardy does not bar subsequent prosecution and that the defendants’ only potential defense lies in RCW 10.43.040, which provides:

Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or country, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of such state or country, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.

(Emphasis added.)

The words of our statute are clear; only a former “criminal prosecution” under the laws of another jurisdiction serves as a defense to a subsequent prosecution.