Chris White, a Department representative, wrote to Duskin on November 15, 1993, and informed him he might have a third party claim. The letter stated:
[…] Duskin v. Carlson, 83 Wn. App. 694. We granted review and now reverse the Court of Appeals.
In the Court of Appeals, Duskin argued the Department’s certified mail delivery of the February 25, 1994, letter violated his right to procedural due process. Although the Court of Appeals did not reach this issue, Duskin asks us to consider it, stating, “Either personal service or at the very least, certified mail with restricted delivery must be utilized in order to assure that the worker is not deprived of his right to procedural due process.” Br. of Appellants at 19.
RCW 51.24.030(1) provides:
If a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
RCW 51.24.070 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The department . . . may require the injured worker or beneficiary to exercise the right of election under this chapter by serving a written demand by registered mail, certified mail, or personal service on the worker or beneficiary.