Chris White, a Department representative, wrote to Duskin on November 15, 1993, and informed him he might have a third party claim. The letter stated:
[…] Id.
Duskin blames his inaction on the substance of the letter, which he contends was poorly worded and would not, in any event, have compelled him to act. In fact, his failure to act was not brought on by any inadequacy in the letter, but by Duskin’s failure to read it. Any prejudice he claims is purely hypothetical, because it is undisputed he *559did not read the letter until after the election deadline had passed.
Moreover, we are satisfied the Department’s correspondence to Duskin constituted a demand. Again, RCW 51.24.070 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The department . . . may require the injured worker or beneficiary to exercise the right of election under this chapter by serving a written demand by registered mail, certified mail, or personal service on the worker or beneficiary.
(2) Unless an election is made within sixty days of the receipt of the demand . . ., the injured worker or beneficiary is deemed to have assigned the action to the department....
(Emphasis added.) Because the term “demand” is not defined in the statute, we apply its plain and ordinary meaning. Chamberlain v. Department of Transp., 79 Wn. App. 212, 217, 901 P.2d 344 (1995).