Chris White, a Department representative, wrote to Duskin on November 15, 1993, and informed him he might have a third party claim. The letter stated:
[…] Br. of Appellants at 19.
RCW 51.24.030(1) provides:
If a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
RCW 51.24.070 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The department . . . may require the injured worker or beneficiary to exercise the right of election under this chapter by serving a written demand by registered mail, certified mail, or personal service on the worker or beneficiary.
(2) Unless an election is made within sixty days of the receipt of the demand . . ., the injured worker or beneficiary is deemed to have assigned the action to the department....
Duskin maintains he is not challenging the constitutionality of the statute, which clearly allows service by certified mail, but only the procedure used in this case. However, the Department complied with RCW 51.24.070: it sent the February 25, 1994, letter by certified mail.