If a private use is combined with a public use in such a way that the two cannot be separated, the right of eminent domain cannot be invoked.
[…] This absolute and mandatory language is only strengthened, not diminished, by the enumeration of certain, but here inapplicable, exceptions “for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.” The text demonstrates the ratifying public recognized and incorporated these specific exceptions to the otherwise absolute constitutional prohibition as if to say there are no others. Expressio unius est exclusio alterius.7
The context of this constitutional provision includes article I, section 29, which states, “The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise,” as well as section 32, which counsels, “A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the per*831petuity of free government.”8 Such principles must be divined to guide our review if we are to keep the faith of our Fathers.