If a private use is combined with a public use in such a way that the two cannot be separated, the right of eminent domain cannot be invoked.
[…] Missouri Const. art. 1, § 27: “Acquisition of excess property by eminent domain—disposition under restrictions.
“That in such manner and under such limitations as may be provided by law, the state, or any county or city may acquire by eminent domain such property, or rights in property, in excess of that actually to be occupied by the public improvement or used in connection therewith, as may be reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes intended, and may be vested with the fee simple title thereto, or the control of the use thereof, and may sell such excess property with such restrictions as shall be appropriate to preserve the improvements made.”
New York Const. art. 18, § 8: The government “may be empowered by the legislature to take property necessary for any such purpose but an excess of that required for public use after such purpose shall have been accomplished.”