Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc.
[…] The MWA was modeled after the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219, Boykin v. Boeing Co., 128 F.3d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 1997). Both state and federal statutes establish minimum wages and require payment of overtime for covered employees. RCW 49.46-.020; RCW 49.46.130; 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-207. The “professional” exemption to the FLSA, and its accompanying regulations, is almost identical to the equivalent MWA’s exemption and regulations. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) *310(exempting “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” as those terms are defined in regulations by the department of labor) with RCW 49.46.010(5)(c) (exempting “[a]ny individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” as those terms are defined in regulations by the department of labor and industries); compare 29 C.F.R. § 541.3(e) (defining a “professional” employee for the purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) as someone who is inter alia “compensated for services on a salary or fee basis”) with WAC