RCW 42.17.680(3).
I do not agree that the term “political committees” is ambiguous. Where a statute defines key terms and uses plain language, it is not ambiguous. United States Tobacco Sales & Mktg. Co. v. Department of Revenue, 96 Wn. *644App. 932, 938, 982 P.2d 652 (1999). The Fair Campaign Practices Act (Act) provides that the definitions in RCW 42.17.020 apply to RCW 42.17.680 except as modified by the Act. Laws of 1993, ch. 2, § 3 (definitions apply to sections 4 through 19 of the Act); see section 8 (codified as RCW 42.17.680). “Political committee” is defined in RCW 42.17.020(33) as “any person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17.040(1) requires “\e\very political committee” having the expectation of receiving contributions or expending funds in any election campaign to register. (Emphasis added.) See also RCW 42.17.065 (requiring continuing political committees to register in accordance with RCW 42.17.040).