I cannot agree, however, that either the statute or the rule contains the “notice standard” advanced by the majority. Having correctly identified the scope of the statute and the employer’s obligation by reference to the rule, the majority then inexplicably imports a notice standard which is unnecessary in light of and inconsistent with the agency rule, places the employer in an untenable position with regard to this and other statutory obligations, and is not necessary to meet the purposes of Initiative 134.
RCW 42.17.680(3) provides in relevant part that “[n]o employer . . . may withhold or divert a portion of an employee’s wages or salaries for contributions to political committees or for use as political contributions except upon the written request of the employee. ...” This provision is part of the Fair Campaign Practices Act of 1992, enacted by the voters as Initiative 134. The trial court ruled this language was ambiguous, both because the statute does not provide guidance as to whether an employer must determine whether an entity is a political