Nguyen v. Department of Health
[…] King County, 90 Wash. 200, 202, 155 P. 773 (1916). Clear, cogent, and convincing is the standard of proof for those attempting to prove a resulting trust. In re Estate of Spadoni, 71 Wn.2d 820, 822-23, 430 P.2d 965 (1967). Here again, the clear and convincing standard applies in situations that involve money only.

These cases demonstrate the appropriate standard of proof depends on many more considerations than whether “mere money” is involved in the outcome of the dispute.

By contrast, the Commission on Judicial Conduct must have a majority of lay members. Wash. Const, art. IV, § 31(1).

RCW 34.05.449(2) provides, in part: “To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the presiding officer shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence ....” Dr. Nguyen availed himself of these rights.

Although we have considered the issue independently and in light of factors particular to Washington, we note that our holding represents the majority rule.