Nguyen v. Department of Health
[…] (4) Because the agency which now exists to handle disciplinary proceedings for members of the medical profession licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state is ineffective and very infrequently employed, and consequently there is no effective means of handling such disciplinary proceedings when they are necessary for the protection of the public health.

The Legislature articulated a similar concern about protection of the public when it enacted the Act. RCW 18.130.010 indicates the purpose of the Act “is to assure the public of the adequacy of professional competence and conduct in the healing arts.”

*551We have also expressed similar purposes for professional discipline. In Haley, 117 Wn.2d at 727, we stated: