Nguyen v. Department of Health
[…] Henry J. Friendly, “Some Kind of Hearing,” 123 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1267, 1279-95 (1975). Evaluating the Commission process objectively, using the factors Judge Friendly enumerated regarding due process, demonstrates the statutory scheme affords ample protection to a professional’s interests,

a. Unbiased Tribunal

The Commission, in accordance with the existing statutes, consisted of one licensed physician from each of Washington’s congressional districts, two physician’s assistants, and four members of the public, all appointed by the Governor. RCW 18.71.015. The public members are limited to people who are not members of other health profession boards and do not “have a fiduciary obligation to a facility rendering health services regulated by the Commission, or have a material or financial interest in the rendering of health services regulated by the commission.” RCW 18.71.015. Thus, professionals like Dr.