Nguyen v. Department of Health
[…] In Washington, the latter interest weighs heavily against a heightened standard of proof in medical discipline cases. Washington law on health care professional discipline indicates a strong remedial policy to protect the public from incompetent or unscrupulous practitioners.

This remedial policy emanates from the constitutional authority of the Legislature over the practice of medicine. Article XX, section 2 of our state constitution provides:

The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines.

See also Seeley v. State, 132 Wn.2d 776, 789, 940 P.2d 604 (1997).

We have held the legislative power over the practice of the healing arts is virtually plenary. In Ellestad v. Swayze, 15 Wn.2d 281, 291, 130 P.2d 349 (1942), we stated: