I. RETROACTIVITY
[…] We agreed.
Using standard rules of statutory construction, we explained the 1990 amendments could apply retroactively only if: (1) the Legislature so intended; (2) the amendments were “curative”; or (3) the amendments were remedial. *672Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 191. After determining none of these factors existed, we concluded the 1990 amendments applied prospectively only. Therefore, Cruz’ previously washed out adjudication could not be factored into his offender score for the 1994 offense. Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 193.
In 2000, the Legislature responded to our decision in Cruz by enacting RCW 9.94A.345. Laws of 2000, ch. 26, § 2. This statute states: “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” RCW 9.94A.345. On its face, this language does not implicate Cruz. However, the Legislature also included the following statement in the statutory note:
“RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing alternatives.”
RCW 9.94A.345 Intent — 2000 c 26. The State asks us to find in this language a clear legislative intent that the 1997 amendment applies retroactively. We cannot.