A. The federal CWA does not impair preexisting state created water rights.
[…] shall in no way affect existing water and storage rights and the use thereof, including but not limited to rights relating to the operation of any hydroelectric or water storage reservoir or related facility.
RCW 90.22.030 (emphasis added).
Ecology also can establish a water resources policy and program pursuant to chapter 90.54 RCW. However, if Ecology adopts a program or withdraws water under such a *830program, it must follow administrative procedures such as providing public notice and opportunity for comment. Additionally RCW 90.54.900 states:
[n]othing in this chapter shall affect any existing water rights . . . nor shall it affect existing rights relating to the operation of any hydroelectric or water storage reservoir or related facility!.]
(Emphasis added.) Similarly RCW 90.54.920(1) mandates “[n]othing in this act shall affect or operate to impair any existing water rights.” (Emphasis added.)