A. The federal CWA does not impair preexisting state created water rights.
[…] The CWA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387, is a comprehensive water quality statute establishing distinct roles for the federal and state governments. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Jefferson County v. Wash. Dep’t of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 704, 114 S. Ct. 1900, 128 L. Ed. 2d 716 (1994) CElkhorn II)It is designed to “ ‘restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters’ ” and attain “ ‘water quality which provides for the protection ... of fish, shellfish, and wildlife.’ ” Id. (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)).
Section 303 requires each state, subject to federal approval, to institute water quality standards that establish water quality goals for intrastate waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(1). These standards shall consist of “the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A).
Section 401 establishes the state certification process, which implements these standards and is the subject of this dispute.