A. The federal CWA does not impair preexisting state created water rights.
[…] RCW 90.22.030 (emphasis added).
Ecology also can establish a water resources policy and program pursuant to chapter 90.54 RCW. However, if Ecology adopts a program or withdraws water under such a *830program, it must follow administrative procedures such as providing public notice and opportunity for comment. Additionally RCW 90.54.900 states:
[n]othing in this chapter shall affect any existing water rights . . . nor shall it affect existing rights relating to the operation of any hydroelectric or water storage reservoir or related facility!.]
(Emphasis added.) Similarly RCW 90.54.920(1) mandates “[n]othing in this act shall affect or operate to impair any existing water rights.” (Emphasis added.)
Chapters 90.22 and 90.54 RCW are the only lawful ways Ecology can set minimum instream flows that could affect the District’s water rights, yet under these two schemes Ecology cannot impair existing water rights. RCW 90-.22.030, 90.54.900, .920(1).