A. The federal CWA does not impair preexisting state created water rights.
[…] And, significantly, this legislation expressly prohibited Ecology from affecting existing rights when establishing minimum flows. RCW 90.22.030.
The majority also attempts to find authority for Ecology to impair existing water rights by imposing instream flow conditions in a water quality certification under the state watershed planning statutes, chapter 90.82 RCW, enacted in 1997 and 1998. Majority at 820-21. Specifically, it points to RCW 90.82.080(4), which states:
Nothing in this chapter either: (a) Affects the department’s authority to establish flow requirements or other conditions under RCW 90.48.260 or the federal clean water act for the licensing or relicensing of a hydroelectric power project under the federal power act; or (b) affects or impairs existing instream flow requirements and other conditions in a current license for a hydroelectric power project licensed under the federal power act.
The majority’s reliance on this statute is misplaced. RCW 90.82.080(4) provides only that Ecology’s authority in the circumstances enumerated is not reduced; it does not create additional authority to establish instream flow conditions.