Cannon v. Department of Licensing
[…] Id. at 35-38.

Id. at 15.

Id. at 14.

Id. at 18-19.

Id. at 18.

Id. at 9.

Id.

Dep’t of Licensing v. Cannon, No. 49615-8-I (Apr. 23, 2002) (Order of Certification).

Initiative Measure No. 242 (Nov. 5, 1968); Laws of 1969, ch. 1, § 1.

Medcalf v. Dep’t of Licensing, 133 Wn.2d 290, 297, 944 P.2d 1014 (1997).

RCW 46.20.308(1).

RCW 46.20.308(5).

RCW 46.20.308(6).

RCW 46.20.308(6)(a); see also RCW 46.20.308(2)(a), (b), and (c) (mandating specific warnings to be given to a driver before a breath test is administered).

RCW 46.20.308(7); see also RCW 46.20.3101.

RCW 46.20.308(6)(b).

RCW 46.20.308(6)(e).

RCW 46.20.308(7); see also RCW 46.20.3101.

RCW 46.20.308 provides in pertinent part:

“(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503.

“(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those instances where the person is incapable due to physical injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of providing a breath sample or where the person is being treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor’s office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility in which a breath testing instrument is not present or where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is under the influence of a drug, a blood test shall be administered by a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(4).