Cannon v. Department of Licensing
[…] Straka, 116 Wn.2d 859, 810 P.2d 888 (1991).

RCW 46.61.506(3).

RCW 46.61.506; State v. Wittenbarger, 124 Wn.2d 467, 473, 880 P.2d 517 (1994).

WAC 448-13-010 articulates the reasons for the rules governing breath testing: (1) to inform “the public of the administrative aspects of the state’s breath alcohol test program” and (2) to practice those principles accepted in the scientific community. Walk v. Dep’t of Licensing, 95 Wn. App. 653, 657, 976 P.2d 185 (1999).

Wittenbarger, 124 Wn.2d at 473; see, e.g., WAC 448-13-080, -110, -160, and -170.

Under RCW 34.05.350(l)(a), the State Toxicologist found that “immediate adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule” was “necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety, or general welfare” and “that observing the time requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to public interest.” St. Reg. 01-10-007 (May 16, 2001) (State’s Toxicologist’s finding of an emergency rule to be codified at WAC 448-13-035, 448-13-040); see also St. Reg. 01-08-049 (Apr. 18, 2001) (proposal statement of inquiry); St.