Cannon v. Department of Licensing
[…] *52The implied consent statute38 is subject to the evidence admissibility statute in RCW 46.61.506.39 Under that statute, evidence of a driver’s breath test is admissible only if the test administrator performed the test according to methods and procedures approved by the State Toxicologist.40 RCW 46.61.506 provides, in part, that:

(1) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, if the person’s alcohol concentration is less than 0.08, it is evidence that may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(3) Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.

(Emphasis added.)

*53 Administration of Breath Test Program (Chapter 448-13 WAC)