Tegman v. Accident & Medical Investigations, Inc.
[…] Fault-free claimants are entitled to joint and several liability against all defendants against whom judgment is entered for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimant’s total damages. Defendants include both negligent and intentional defendants and total damages include those damages caused by defendants who are both intentional and negligent actors. The status quo for fault-free claimants was maintained.

Further evidence of the legislature’s earnest attempt to preserve the status quo for intentional and negligent tortfeasors in relation to one another is found in RCW 4.22.070(1): “The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall equal one hundred percent.” (Emphasis added.)