As the majority explains, K.J. and
[…] Applying the majority's objective test, and independently reviewing the record, I conclude that Kilburn's speech was a true threat and was not protected by the First Amendment.
II. HARASSMENT STATUTE Although Kilburn's statement constitutes a true threat, and is not protected speech, the State must still prove all elements of harassment beyond a reasonable doubt. Kilburn claims that there is insufficient evidence to convict him under RCW 9A.46.020. This statute provides in relevant part:
*Page 57(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
. . . and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .See also majority at 41. As the majority explains, this statute prohibits only true threats and is therefore not overbroad because true threats are not constitutionally protected speech. Majority at 43.(2) A person who harasses another . . . is guilty of a class C felony if . . . (b) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened.
The appropriate standard for reviewing a sufficiency of evidence claim is "`whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier offact could have found the essential elements of the crimebeyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v.