State v. Graham
[…] Because the unit of prosecution for the crime of reckless endangerment is each person endangered, not each endangering act, the State was entitled to charge Graham with three counts of reckless endangerment. We affirm the Court of Appeals.

¶15 Graham’s Challenge to Juvenile Court’s Finding of Recklessness. As set forth above, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct. . . that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” RCW 9A-.36.050(1) (emphasis added). RCW 9A.08.010(l)(c) provides that “[a] person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.” (Emphasis added.) Because the conclusion that whether “an act is reckless depends on both what the defendant knew and how a reasonable person would have acted knowing these facts,” the statutory definition has been described as “including] a subjective and objective component.” State v.