I. The Boerner treatise
[…] ¶48 But in Pennington this court took the quotation from Justice Utter out of context and without any analysis of the actual Boerner text. Pennington, 112 Wn.2d at 610. A proper reading of the treatise, and of the initial citation of the treatise in our case law, indicates that neither stood for the proposition cited by this court in Pennington.
II. RCW 9.94A.340
¶49 The second leg upon which the “crime-specific” line of cases rests is RCW 9.94A.340, which reads:
The sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.
*111150 This statute has been repeatedly interpreted to require that any factor used to justify an exceptional sentence relate to the crime or the previous criminal record of the defendant. See State v. Ha’mim, 132 Wn.2d 834, 847, 940 P.2d 633 (1997).23 However, the statute has never been analyzed by this court, and the plain language and legislative history of the statute do not support the prior interpretation.