I. Article II, Section 19
[…] Consequently, these provisions conflict with the courts’ judicial power to determine the admissibility of evidence pursuant to our rules of evidence.
¶67 To bolster its assertion SHB 3055 is permissive in nature, the majority relies on Zwicker and State v. Long, 113 Wn.2d 266, 778 P.2d 1027 (1987). This reliance is misplaced. The statutory provision at issue in those cases, RCW 46.61.517, read, “The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcoholic content of his blood under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent *421criminal trial.”