Ongom v. Department of Health
[…] ¶55 While a higher standard of proof would be unlikely to cause a large financial impact on the government, see Santosky, 455 U.S. at 767, some additional cost is inevitable in order for the government to acquire and present sufficient evidence to satisfy the higher burden. Moreover, under the third Mathews factor, we should consider the governmental interest in protecting the public against abuse by health care providers. Specifically, the legislature has established a policy of “assuring] the public of the adequacy of professional competence and conduct in the healing arts.” RCW 18.130.010; see also RCW 18.88A.010 (stating, “[t]he legislature declares that the registration of nursing assistants and providing for voluntary certification of those who wish to seek higher levels of qualification is in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare”). The governmental in*160terest in assuring competency of health care providers favors application of the preponderance standard.

¶56 In addition, the legislature has articulated a governmental interest in protecting vulnerable adults.