Fairhurst, J.I. FACTS
[…] (Emphasis added.) The enabling statute for port districts, RCW 53.08.010, states, in pertinent part, that “[a] port district. . . may exercise the right of eminent domain . . . and such right shall be exercised in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of the first class . . ..” (Emphasis added.)
All four statutes contain the identical language regarding the notice procedures for hearings to discuss proposed ordinances. As a representative example, RCW 35.22.288 states that the procedures “may include, but not be limited to, written notification to the city’s official newspaper, publication of a notice in the official newspaper, posting of upcoming council meeting agendas, or such other processes as the city determines will satisfy the intent of this requirement.”
Two of the dissenting opinions also make the extraordinary claim that due process requires actual notice at this stage because PUD’s determination of necessity in Resolution 7643 will he deemed conclusive in the judicial condemnation proceeding.