Fairhurst, J.I. FACTS
[…] RCW 54.16.020 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he right of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to resolution of the commission and conducted in the same manner and by the same procedures as is provided for the exercise of that power by cities and towns of the state in the acquisition of like property and property rights.” (Emphasis added.) The enabling statute for port districts, RCW 53.08.010, states, in pertinent part, that “[a] port district. . . may exercise the right of eminent domain . . . and such right shall be exercised in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of the first class . . ..” (Emphasis added.)
All four statutes contain the identical language regarding the notice procedures for hearings to discuss proposed ordinances.