Fairhurst, J.I. FACTS
[…] Dissent (J.M. Johnson, J.) at 600. As with his assertion regarding burden of proof, supra note 11, Justice J.M. Johnson’s dissent again conflates the general notice provided to the public for a meeting to discuss a potential eminent domain action with the individual notice provided to a property owner when a government entity announces its intent to take private property and requests a decree of public use and necessity in superior court.
RCW 54.16.020 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he right of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to resolution of the commission and conducted in the same manner and by the same procedures as is provided for the exercise of that power by cities and towns of the state in the acquisition of like property and property rights.” (Emphasis added.)