State v. Miles
[…] ¶36 The majority here finds that RCW 21.20.380 cannot provide authority of law because it "has no safeguards and would allow the state to intrude into private affairs for little or no reason." Majority at 248. However, the statute contains *Page 255 a provision calling for judicial enforcement in the case of a refusal to obey, as did the statutes at issue in Steele and March. See RCW21.20.380(4) (formerly RCW 21.20.380(3)). Additionally, Washington's Administrative Procedure Act (WAPA) provides generally for judicial enforcement of administrative subpoenas. RCW 34.05.588. The superior court shall order compliance with an administrative subpoena if "it appears to the court that the subpoena was properly issued, that the investigation is being conducted for a lawfully authorized purpose, and that the testimony or documents required to be produced are adequately specified and relevant to the investigation." RCW 34.05.588(2). WAPA addresses the major elements of a constitutional search and seizure: (1) a neutral magistrate, (2) limited and specific scope of the request, and (3) relevance to the investigation.