Bylsma v. Burger King Corp.
[…] RCW 7.72.030(1).

¶8 Although much of the WPLA was taken from the Model Uniform Product Liability Act (UPLA), 44 Fed. Reg. 62, 713 (Oct. 31, 1979), the legislature chose not to use the UPLA’s definition of “harm.” Senate Journal, 47th Leg., Reg. Sess., at 630 (Wash. 1981); Fisons, 122 Wn.2d at 319-20. The *560UPLA defines “harm” to include “mental anguish or emotional harm” only if “attendant to . . . personal physical injuries” or “caused by . . . being placed in direct personal physical danger and manifested by a substantial objective symptom.” 44 Fed. Reg. at 62,717. In contrast, RCW 7.72.010(6) more broadly defines “harm” as “any damages recognized by the courts of this state [except for] direct or consequential economic loss under Title 62A RCW” The legislature intended to allow for the “continuing development of the term through case law.” Senate Journal at 630; Fisons, 122 Wn.2d at 320.