II. The Plain Language of Article II, Section 22 Allows the People To Institute Supermajority Requirements through Initiative
¶71 The majority would rewrite the plain language of article II, section 22 to mean that “any bill receiving a simple majority vote will become law.” Majority at 821. This reading defies logic and assumes the framers were incapable of expressing themselves clearly.
¶72 Article II, section 22 reads, “No bill shall become a law unless ... a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.” This section establishes the principle that any vote less than a majority is not enough to pass a bill. Put another way, this language describes the circumstances under which a bill does not pass.