See Arthur S. Beardsley, Sources of the Washington State Constitution, in 2011-2012 Legislative Manual 386. Article IV, section 25 of Indiana’s 1851 constitution reads, “A majority of all the members elected to each House, shall be necessary to pass every bill or joint resolution, and all bills and joint resolutions so passed, shall be signed by the Presiding Officers of the respective Houses.” This language has not been amended and remains in Indiana’s constitution today.
¶74 Indiana’s article IV, section 25 stands in stark contrast to Washington’s article II, sections 22 and 32, which read, “No bill shall become a law unless ... a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor [and] [n]o bill shall'become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses.”15 Washington’s language, worded in the negative, describes only the circumstances under which a bill will not become a law.