In re the Marriage of Buecking
[…] The arbitrary action that the 90-day requirement seeks to avoid is a hasty end to the marriage without time for considering whether dissolution is truly what the parties want. In the case of a legal separation, an end to the marriage cannot be presumed to be the parties’ goal.

¶17 Mr. Buecking urges an additional reason to conclude that the 90-day period runs from the date the petition for dissolution of marriage is filed. Mr. Buecking notes that a 90-day period also applies under RCW 26.09.181(7), which provides that “[t]he final order or decree” of a permanent *446parenting plan “shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after filing and service.” He infers that the 90-day period for parenting plans must be for the same reason that there is a 90-day wait before entry of decrees of dissolution, i.e., to prevent rash actions in parenting plans. Mr.