In re the Marriage of Buecking
[…] Because the policy underpinning of the 90-day period in RCW 26.09.030 is inapplicable to parenting plans under RCW 26.09.181, the latter statute does not provide an analogy for purposes of deciding whether the 90-day period in the former statute runs from a petition for dissolution or for legal separation.

¶19 We hold that the 90-day period in RCW 26.09.030 commences when the petition for dissolution of marriage is filed and, as the statute also provides, “from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication of summons was made.”

2. Subject matter jurisdiction

¶20 Mr. Buecking raised the 90-day issue for the first time on appeal. Under RAP 2.5(a), a party may raise an error for the first time on review if there is a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.