State v. Trey M.
[…] But the time has come to abandon that precedent. To the extent that it allows felony convictions for merely negligent speech, this precedent violates First Amendment protections, conflicts with fundamental precepts of Anglo-American criminal justice, and—as this case amply demonstrates—establishes bad policy. U.S. Const. amend. I. I therefore dissent.

ANALYSIS

¶44 Trey M. was convicted of violating RCW 9A.46-.020(1)(a)(i), which makes it a felony to “knowingly threaten! ] ... [t] o cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” (Emphasis added.) This court’s decisions in State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 482, 28 P.3d 720 (2001), and State v. Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d 36, 84 P.3d 1215 (2004),12 severely limited the reach *910of the modifier “knowingly.”