State v. Trey M.
[…] Majority at 901.1 agree that Black is a complicated case: it generated four separate opinions and a split among the federal courts of appeals. See discussion infra. But I disagree that Black can be reconciled with Trey M.’s conviction, under a negligence standard, for confiding in his counselor and law enforcement.

¶47 Black addressed a Virginia statute that criminalized cross burning “ ‘on the property of another, a highway or other public place’ ” done “ ‘with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons.’ ” 538 U.S. at 348 (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423). The statute also provided that “ ‘[a]ny such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate.’ ” Id. (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423). In other words, the statute provided that the act of burning a cross on public land, a highway, or the property of another triggered a presumption that the statute’s mens rea element—intent to intimidate—was satisfied.