It would rather carry out our responsibility, affirmed in our oath of office, jealously to protect the constitutional liberties of the electorate. We must do this by assuring each vote is of substantially the same weight as any other vote in the primary election in Island County. This is admittedly absent under the holding of the majority.
Stafford, Brachtenbach, and. Horowitz, JJ., concur with Utter, C.J.
Reconsideration granted March 15, 1979.
RCW 36.32.020(1) provides as follows:
" (1) The commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations;"
The requirement of population equality is exceedingly strict in federal congressional apportionment. The court has stated in Kirkpatrick v.