for the Court:
[…] ¶ 10. Jackson argues that the State violated his right to a speedy trial, and that the charges against him should be dismissed. The United States Constitution and the Mississippi Constitution afford a defendant the right to a speedy trial. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in relevant part, that “the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial.” Article 3, Section 26 of the Mississippi Constitution likewise states, in part, that “the accused shall have a right to ... a speedy and public trial.” Additionally, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev.2007) creates a statutory right to a speedy trial: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.”
Review of a speedy trial claim encompasses the fact question of whether the *319trial delay rose from good cause. Under this [c]ourt’s standard of review, this [e]ourt will uphold a decision based on substantial, credible evidence.