The Record Before the Trial Court
[…] Additionally, the father’s visitation with the child was anything but “frequent and regular,” and was more akin to “[m]arginal efforts and incidental or token visits....” See id. (“Marginal efforts and incidental or token visits or communications are not sufficient....”) There was testimony that this infrequent and irregular visitation caused the child to not see the father in a parental role, despite the child knowing that this individual was in fact his father.
The Father did not substantially comply with his Case Plan.
Section 39.806(l)(e), Florida Statutes provides grounds for termination of parental rights when the “child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parent or parents.” § 39.806(l)(e), Fla. Stat.