809 F.2d 333
[…] The Tax Court agreed with the Commissioner and upheld the deficiency in a memorandum opinion filed September 26, 1985. T.C. Memo. 1985-509.
II.
Before its 1981 amendment, the code definition of "qualified real property" provided in relevant part:
(b) Qualified real property
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified real property" means real property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use....
26 U.S.C. Sec. 2032A(b)(1) (Supp. IV 1980). After the amendment, this section provided:
(b) Qualified real property
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified real property" means real property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent's family