Muhammad v. Office of the District Attorney ex rel. Parish of St. James
[…] This bars the subsequent relitigation of any issue that was actually litigated and determined if that' determhiation was essential to the judgment. Olsen v. Olsen, 12-737 (La.App. 5 Cir. 03/13/13), 113 So.3d 274, 277.

With respect to res judicata, La. R.S. 13:4231 provides in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided by law, .a valid and final, judgment is conclusive between the same parties.... ” (Emphasis added).