Legal Research AI
[…] that no court shall have jurisdiction to review:

     any . . . decision or action of the Attorney General or
     the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for
     which is specified under this subchapter to be in the
     discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of
     Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief
     under section 1158(a).

(emphasis added).

     To determine whether the above-quoted statute applies to

preclude jurisdiction, this Court must look to the statutory

provision governing the revocation of a visa, which is 8 U.S.C.

section 1155.   Section 1155 provides that:      “The Secretary of

Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good

and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved

by him under section 1154 of this title.”   Although this Court has

not addressed this precise question, at least three other circuits

have squarely addressed the issue and have split.

     The Seventh Circuit was the first to reach the issue and

quickly concluded that “the discretionary nature of the decision is