FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Hampton’s sentence strictly based on | ^accruing good time at the rate of thirty days for every thirty days spent in actual custody would have resulted in his not being released until July 23,2003.
Thus, as a result of the additional educational good time credits that Mr. Hampton earned, he was released on diminution of sentence before having fully served one-half of his sentence in actual custody. Nevertheless, this early release in no way impacted or changed Mr. Hampton’s original full term release date. Instead, as provided in La. R.S. 15:571.4(B)(2), “[a]n inmate who has been returned to the custody of the department because of a violation of the terms of parole granted by the committee on parole shall forfeit all good time earned or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date on that portion of the sentence served prior to the granting of parole.” So, as a consequence of Mr. Hampton violating the terms of his good time release, he forfeited *399not only the good time he had accrued for every thirty days he had spent in actual custody, he forfeited the educational good time credits he had accrued as well.