People v. Wycoff
[…] WYCOFF Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. raised anew. Again, Dr. Good’s report came to the attention of the court, a report that, as a matter of law, constituted substantial evidence of defendant’s mental incompetence. Therefore, the procedures set forth in sections 1368 and 1369 came into play a second time. But at this point defendant was not represented, so the trial court’s error was slightly different. Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.” By not appointing counsel and initiating competency proceedings, the trial court erred again.11 The Attorney General offers several arguments in defense of the trial court actions here — none of which is ultimately persuasive. First, he argues that Dr.