People v. Wycoff
[…] Self-importance and prideful independence lead [defendant] to believe that only he can represent himself. Because of his grandiosity, [defendant] is not able to rationally consider ‘telling his story’ with the assistance of an attorney. On this ground, I find him incompetent to stand trial.” That conclusion, combined with the psychological testing and background findings that supported it, constituted substantial evidence as a matter of law. Therefore, once the trial court received and read Dr. Good’s report, the procedures set forth in sections 1368 and 1369 came into play. (Pennington, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 518.) Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that when a doubt as to a defendant’s mental competence arises, the trial court shall “inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.” In some cases, defense counsel might not agree that the defendant is mentally incompetent; here, however, the court did not make the inquiry. By not initiating a competency proceeding by making that inquiry, the trial court erred. (See §§ 1368, subd.