IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] appointed. Self-importance and prideful independence lead
[defendant] to believe that only he can represent himself.
Because of his grandiosity, [defendant] is not able to rationally
consider ‘telling his story’ with the assistance of an attorney. On
this ground, I find him incompetent to stand trial.” That
conclusion, combined with the psychological testing and
background findings that supported it, constituted substantial
evidence as a matter of law. Therefore, once the trial court
received and read Dr. Good’s report, the procedures set forth in
sections 1368 and 1369 came into play. (Pennington, supra, 66
Cal.2d at p. 518.)
Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that when a doubt
as to a defendant’s mental competence arises, the trial court
shall “inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the
opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.”
In some cases, defense counsel might not agree that the
defendant is mentally incompetent; here, however, the court did
not make the inquiry. By not initiating a competency
proceeding by making that inquiry, the trial court erred. (See
§§ 1368, subd. (a), 1369.)10