IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] mental competence to represent himself (see Edwards, supra,
554 U.S. 164), and the court did ask defense counsel about that
question.
37
PEOPLE v. WYCOFF
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
raised anew. Again, Dr. Good’s report came to the attention of
the court, a report that, as a matter of law, constituted
substantial evidence of defendant’s mental incompetence.
Therefore, the procedures set forth in sections 1368 and 1369
came into play a second time. But at this point defendant was
not represented, so the trial court’s error was slightly different.
Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f the defendant is
not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.” By
not appointing counsel and initiating competency proceedings,
the trial court erred again.11
The Attorney General offers several arguments in defense
of the trial court actions here — none of which is ultimately
persuasive. First, he argues that Dr. Good’s report does not,