Sagnibene v. Roy O. Martin Lumber Co.
[…] In such a case, ‘[t]he obligation of defendant ... is to indemnify plaintiff-to put him in the position that he would have occupied if the injury complained of had not been inflicted on him.’
Consequently, “[w]hen property is damaged through the legal fault of another, the primary objective is to restore the property as nearly as possible to the state it was in immediately preceding the damage ...”
[]
These basic precepts have been reaffirmed and strengthened indirectly by the Declaration of the Right to Property of our state constitution. Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, in pertinent part, provides:
“Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property.... Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit ...”