United States Court of Appeals
[…] In contrast, Teague’s situation, and that of any other Texas
inmate who is deprived of previously earned good-time credits, is
one in which the State’s action inevitably will affect the
duration of his sentence.
Under Texas law, once an inmate’s good-time credits are
forfeited, they can never be restored.59 Thus, once Teague’s
thirty days of good-time credit are taken away without due
process protection, his sentence inevitably will be thirty days
56
515 U.S. 472, 484 (1995).
57
Id. at 487.
58
Id. (emphasis added).
59
Tex. Gov’t Code § 498.004(a) (“The department may not
restore good conduct time forfeited under this subsection.”)
22
longer, as proscribed by the Court in Sandin.
Neither is the possibility that Teague may gain or lose
additional good-time credits in the future of any relevance.
Whatever additional good-time credit Teague may eventually gain
or lose will not affect his previously forfeited time. For