United States Court of Appeals
[…] 508.147(a) of the Texas Government Code, like its predecessor
statute, mandates that “a parole panel shall order the release of
an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the
25
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5).
26
Madison, 104 F.3d at 768 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
42.18 § 8(c) (1996) (emphasis added)).
27
Ex parte Geiken, 28 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)
(en banc).
12
actual calendar time served plus any accrued good conduct time
equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”28 A
difference resulted, however, from the addition of section
508.149, which states that “[a]n inmate may not be released to
mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the
inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection
of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the
inmate’s release would endanger the public.”29 Thus, unlike its
purely predictive forerunner, Texas’s post-September 1, 1996
mandatory supervision scheme is mandatory in large part, but also
discretionary in small part.30
In Madison v. Parker, we were called on to decide whether
Texas’s pre-September 1, 1996 mandatory scheme of supervised