United States Court of Appeals
[…] released to mandatory supervision.’”26 Under this former scheme,
the TDCJ-CID had no discretion in deciding when or if to release
an inmate on mandatory supervision; rather, an inmate had a
mandatory right to early release based solely on simple
arithmetic.
Effective September 1, 1996, Texas amended its mandatory-
supervision scheme to allow a parole panel a modicum of
discretion in determining whether an inmate otherwise eligible
for release on mandatory supervision should nevertheless remain
in custody.27 Under this post-September 1, 1996 scheme, section
508.147(a) of the Texas Government Code, like its predecessor
statute, mandates that “a parole panel shall order the release of
an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the
25
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5).
26
Madison, 104 F.3d at 768 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
42.18 § 8(c) (1996) (emphasis added)).
27
Ex parte Geiken, 28 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)
(en banc).
12
actual calendar time served plus any accrued good conduct time
equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”28 A
difference resulted, however, from the addition of section
508.149, which states that “[a]n inmate may not be released to
mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the
inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection