United States Court of Appeals
[…] in ruling that Taylor was given constitutionally adequate notice of
the administrative forfeiture of the $13,000. Although Taylor
filed his motion as part of his closed criminal case, “the district
court properly construed it as a civil complaint and the denial of
the motion as a grant of summary judgment.” United States v.
Robinson, 434 F.3d 357, 361 (5th Cir. 2005). We review the grant
of a motion for summary judgment de novo. Id.
The Government may use the administrative forfeiture procedure
when seized property has a value under $500,000 or is in the form
of U.S. currency. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2006). The statute
requires the Government to publish the notice for three successive
weeks and also commands that “[w]ritten notice of the seizure
together with information on the applicable procedures shall be
4
sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.” Id.
After notice is given, a party has 20 days in which to file a
claim. Robinson, 434 F.3d at 362. If a claim is filed,
administrative forfeiture is cancelled and the matter is referred
to the relevant U.S. Attorney to begin judicial forfeiture. Id.