Anucinski v. State
[…] Anucinski entered an unbargained-for, open plea to the trial court on charges of third-degree grand theft and dealing in stolen property (a second-degree felony). The two charges arose from a single scheme or course of conduct: Anucinski stole a ring from the Tiffany & Co. store located at a mall, hiked to a pawn shop located on a nearby street, and pawned the ring the same day. See, e.g., Wilson v. State, 884 So.2d 74, 77 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (finding a single scheme or course of conduct where the defendant “was accused of stealing and selling the same property on the same day”).

Section 812.025 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

(Emphasis added.) In Hall v. State, 826 So.2d 268 (Fla.2002), the supreme court held that section 812.025 prohibits dual convictions for dealing in stolen property and grand theft arising from a single scheme when a defendant pleads nolo con-tendere to both charges.