ERRORS PATENT
[…] State v. Silman, 95-0154 (La.11/27/95), 663 So.2d 27, 35. A reviewing court may impinge on the factfinding function of the jury only to the extent necessary to assure the Jackson standard of review. State v. Bordenave, 95-2328 (La.4/26/96), 678 So.2d 19, 20. It is not the function of an appellate court to assess credibility or re-weigh the evidence. Id.
State v. Macon, 06-481, pp. 7-8 (La.6/1/07), 957 So.2d 1280, 1285-86.
Defendant was convicted of simple robbery, which is defined in La.R.S. 14:65(A) as “the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.” Defendant does not contest whether a robbery took place on the evening of December 15, 2008. He challenges only his identity as established by co-defendants Lorenzo Angelle and Courtney Romero.
Impermissible Hearsay