QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 126-27. The State abandoned its appeal from dismissal of the bail jumping charge.
Id. at 128.
Ruling Granting Review, May 18, 2000.
id.
(Emphasis added.)
Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d at 349-57.
Br. of Pet’r at 17-18.
See id. at 13.
The Legislature added the “judicial process” provision to the barratry statute by Laws of 1915, ch. 165, § 1. Although the statute was amended in 1995 to address issues of insurance fraud by Laws of 1995, ch. 285, § 27, the “judicial process” provision remains substantially unchanged. See Duffey, 97 Wn. App. at 37-38.
See RCW 19.150.080(2)(a); RCW 35.81.120(1); RCW 62A.9-311.
See RCW 9A.82.020(2)(a); RCW 10.95.185(7); RCW 11.86.051(1); RCW 19.16.250(13); RCW 62A.2A-525(3); RCW 63.19.060(3); RCW 74.20.010.
See RCW 4.24.350(1) referring to “misuse of judicial process by filing an action known to be false and unfounded.”
State v. Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 11, 904 P.2d 754 (1995) (quoting State v. Hansen, 122 Wn.2d 712, 717, 862 P.2d 117 (1993)).
State v. Wadsworth, 139 Wn.2d 724, 734, 991 P.2d 80 (2000).
Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d at 11 (citing State v. Smith, 117 Wn.2d 263, 270-71, 814 P.2d 652 (1991)).
State v.