QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Respondent answers that the trial court properly dismissed the barratry charge relying upon the Court of Appeals decision in State v. Duffey, a case *174with facts substantially similar to this one.
Petitioner argues that under the barratry statute the State is not required to prove that Respondent’s pro se “Demand for Particulars” actually constitutes “judicial process.” It asserts the State need only prove Respondent’s document resembles or purports to be judicial process,45 and that is a question for the jury.46
Under RCW 9.12.010, one who serves or sends “any paper or document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process, that is not in fact a judicial process” may commit the offense of barratry. The statute does not define “judicial process.” Nor is there any legislative history explaining the meaning of the term.47 Other statutes use the term “judicial process,” applying it in different ways.