Gen. Laws 21st Leg., p. 37. Defendant also proposed to testify in the case, and the court refused him the privilege. His contention on the last point is that the bill contains an emergency clause, and expressly enacts in the body of the bill, “that this act take effect from its passage.”
By section 39 of article 3 of the Constitution, it is declared that “Ho law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, otherwise direct; and said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, entered upon the journals.”